Program and Schedule 2022
5 October 2022 (Wednesday)
16:00 |
Registration opens |
17:00 |
Informal get-together, dinner buffet |
19:00 |
Conference Opening |
19:15 |
The Murnau Lecture 2022, Chair: Stefan Raunser |
20:15 |
Beer and snacks |
6 October 2022 (Thursday)
8:30 |
Registration open |
Session 1 |
Membrane Transporters | Chair: Oliver Einsle |
09:00 |
Yifan Cheng (University of California San Francisco) – "Single particle cryo-EM of TRPV1: from structural snapshots to gating mechansim" |
09:40 |
Günter Fritz (University of Hohenheim, Stuttgart) – "Cryo-EM and X-ray structures of NADH:quinone oxidoreductase of Vibrio cholerae reveal conformational coupling in redox-driven Na+ translocation" |
10:00 |
Lin Zhang (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg) – "Mechanistic insights into the biogenesis and regulation of nitrous oxide reductase" |
10:20 |
Coffee break |
10:50 |
Cristina Paulino (University of Groningen) – "A true chimera: transport mechanism and regulation of the KdpFABC complex" |
11:30 |
Wei Lü (Van Andel Institute Grand Rapids MI) – "Molecular basis for ion channels involved in taste perception" |
12:10 |
Vivien Strauch (Dynamic Biosensors) – "Measurement of small molecule-induced structural changes in RNAs and proteins using switchSENSE®" |
12:30 |
Lunch |
Session 2 |
Molecular Mechanisms | Chair: Michael Hothorn |
14:00 |
Janosch Hennig (University of Bayreuth and EMBL Heidelberg) – "Structural basis of non-coding roX RNA remodelling during dosage compensation" |
14:40 |
Mathias Girbig (EMBL Heidelberg and MPI Marburg) – "Structural analysis of human and yeast RNA polymerase III transcription" |
15:00 |
Klemens Wild (Universität Heidelberg) – "A thermophilic eukaryotic ribosome and its co-translational chaperone" |
15:20 |
Coffee break |
15:50 |
Tanja Mittag (St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis TN) – "Interactions mediating phase separation in prion-like low-complexity domains and transformation of condensates into pathogenic fibrils" |
16:30 |
Kulkarni Madhurima (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore) – "An intrinsically disordered protein functions through a conformationally excited state" |
16:50 |
Helmut Grubmüller (MPI Göttingen) – "Three routes to molecular movies" |
17:10 |
Business meeting for GBM members (ca. 50 min), |
18:15 |
Dinner buffet |
7 October 2022 (Friday)
Session 3 |
Cellular Organization and Signaling | Chair: Irmi Sinning |
09:00 |
Naoko Mizuno (NIH, NHLBI, Bethesda MD) – "Molecular neurobiology by cryo-ET" |
09:40 |
Morris Degen (University of Basel) – "The structural basis for mediated plasma membrane rupture in inflammatory cell death" |
10:00 |
Rhythm Shukla (Utrecht University) – "Two-fold attack of Teixobactin on the bacterial membrane" |
10:20 |
Coffee break |
10:50 |
Gaia Pigino (Human Technopole Milan) – "Structural cell biology of cilia and eukaryotic flagella" |
11:30 |
Xizhou Zhang (MPI Göttingen) – "Transmembrane signaling of sensor kinase CitA" |
11:50 |
Theresia Dunzendorfer-Matt (Medical University of Innsbruck) – "Structural basis of activation of the tumor suppressor protein neurofibromin" |
12:10 |
Free afternoon |
13:30 |
Optional: Guided sightseeing tour |
Session 4 |
Cellular Structural Biology | Chair: Stefan Raunser |
16:30 |
Juli Feigon (UC Los Angeles) – "Structural biology of telomerase mechanism and interactions at telomeres" |
17:10 |
Yanick Fleischmann (ETH Zürich) – "In-cell NMR of the intrinsically disordered protein Prothymosine Alpha reveals its native dynamic histone 1 interaction in cells" |
17:30 |
Dovile Januliene (University of Osnabrück) – "The ABC transporter MsbA adopts the wide inward-open conformation in living cells" |
17:50 |
Coffee break |
18:20 |
Andrea Musacchio (MPI Dortmund) – "Chromosome segregation: intrinsically divisive" |
19:00 |
Dmitry Shvarev (University of Osnabrück) – "Structure of the lysosomal membrane fusion machinery" |
19:20 |
Gavin Rice (MPI Dortmund) – "TomoTwin: generalized 3D localization of macromolecules in cryo-electron tomograms with structural data mining" |
19:40 |
Walk to Brauhaus Griesbräu |
20:15 |
Conference dinner at Brauhaus Griesbräu, Murnau |
8 October 2022 (Saturday)
Session 5 |
Biomolecular Dynamics | Chair: Sebastian Hiller |
09:00 |
Hashim Al-Hashimi (Columbia University New York) – "The ensemble revolution: quantitative and predictive structural biology" |
09:40 |
Julian Folz (Heinrich-Heine University Düsseldorf) – "FRET measurements resolving structures, dynamics and transitions of various biomolecules" |
10:00 |
Volker Dötsch (University of Frankfurt) – "The molecular switch that guarantees genetic quality in oocytes" |
10:40 |
Coffee break |
11:10 |
Alexander Belyy (MPI Dortmund) – "Actin as the target and activator of bacterial toxins: a structural perspective" |
11:30 |
Carolyn Moores (Birkbeck, University of London) – "Exploring cellular complexity through cytoskeleton regulation" |
12:10 |
End of meeting |